General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR)
 

GDPR

Under Data Protection Law, individuals have the right to be informed about how the academy uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal information about pupils and their families.

 

We, Lisle Marsden Church of England Primary Academy, are the data controller of the personal information you provide to us.  This means the academy determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.  Mrs Y Williamson acts as a representative for the academy with regard to its data controller responsibilities: she can be contacted on 01472 311040 or office@lma.nelcmail.co.uk

 

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor, however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the academy to share your data.  Where the academy outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Lisle Marsden upholds are imposed on the processor.

 

Mr J Woolner is the data protection officer.  His role is to oversee and monitor the academy’s data protection procedures and to ensure they are compliant with GDPR.  The data protection officer can be contacted via the academy on 01472 311040 or office@lma.nelcmail.co.uk

 

Why do we collect and use your information?

Lisle Marsden holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority and/or the Department for Education.  We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

 

  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • To support pupil learning
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To protect pupil welfare
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

The categories of personal data that we may collect, hold and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to;

  • Personal information – e.g. Names, addresses and pupil numbers
  • Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identity documents
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background, country of birth, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Attendance information – e.g. number of absences or lates and the reasons
  • Exclusion information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Photographs

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interest (or someone else’s interests)

 

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time.  We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.


Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our academy.  We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our academy if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  Where it is legally required or necessary, we may share personal information about pupils with:

  • The Local Authority
  • The Department for Education
  • The pupil’s family and representatives
  • Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Health and Social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisors and consultants

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census.  Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD) which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.  The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England.  Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data. 

 

What are your rights?

Parents and pupils have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data
  • Request access to the personal data that we hold
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted
  • Object to your personal data being processed

 

Complaints

We take complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

 

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

To make a complaint please write to Mr J Woolner at the address at the top of this letter.  Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this academy.